Assembling your Wolf Bike Rack is almost as easy as loading and unloading your bikes, and it can be completed in just a few steps. If you have any questions about the assembly process, contact us at 801-372-5585 today.

Wolf Bike Rack Assembly Instructions

Checklist of all parts:

Rack support assembly:

1. 4 – 1 in. X 1 in. X 31 in. square tubes

2. 2 – 3/4 in. X 3/4 in. X 14 in. square tubes

3. 2 – end clamp C channel brackets

4. 2 – end clamp U brackets

5. 2 – 51/2 in. Long hex bolts

6. 2 – 5/16 hex nuts

7. 4 – 3/4 in. long hex bolts

8. 8 – 1/4 in. long set screws

First lay all these parts out and be sure you have everything. Each of the 1X1 square tubes has 2 holes drilled and threaded in one end. Build the 2 cross member supports by sliding one of the 3/4 X 3/4 square tubes into one of the 1 X 1 tubes at its end where the 2 holes are. Slide it on about 4 inches. Then slide another 1 X 1 tube (at its drilled end) on to the other end of the 3/4 X 3/4 tube creating one long support assembly about 60 to 70 inches long. You can slide these 3 pieces together more or less to match the width of your pickup. Use the 8 set screws to lock the pieces together at the correct width that you want. Do this with the other 1 X 1 and 3/4 X 3/4 square tubes so you have 2 long support assemblies.

Now assemble the wheel receivers. The wheel receivers should each have 1 large welded wheel basket and 1 V slider, 2 springs and 2 bolts 3/4 in. long.

Slide the 2 springs onto the protruding ends of the wheel basket with the long hook of the spring downward and use pliers to hook the spring hook into the crotch where the 3/8 rods are welded together. Now insert the V slider onto the protruding basket ends with the small welded loops downward. Use pliers to connect the spring hooks to the V slider. Start the 3/4 bolts into the 2 welded on nuts at the base of the basket but only start them in at this point.k

Now slide the wheel receiver baskets on to the 1 X 1 square tubes. The wheel receivers should be reversed on every other one so that the spring V slider of each is forward then backward then forward again. This helps prevent the bike handlebars from enter fearing with each other. Space all the wheel receivers out evenly but don’t bolt them in place until you have the whole assembly mounted to your truck.

Now have someone help you carefully set the assembly in place up on the bed rails just behind the back window of the truck cab. Be sure to keep the wheel receivers back away from the window about 2 inches. Make final adjustments to the length of the support tubes and lock them tight with the set screws. Slide the 2 C channel brackets on to the ends of the support tubes with the 2 ends that protrude towards the outside and the large flat surface on top. The hole in the C channel should be aligned so you can drop the 51/2 inch bolt through just inside the bed rail of the truck. Place the U clamp brackets below the C channel bracket with the legs of theU facing upward and the shorter leg is under the truck bed rail while the longer leg is under the C channel then slide it up with the long bolt through the hole in the U bracket and put a nut on the bolt. When this is done correctly you can tighten the bolt and nut and the will pinch clamp the rack tightly to the truck bed rails. Secure all bolts to be sure everything is tight and will not slide or slip.

That is it. Load your bikes and go riding.